Data protection

Responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website is Erwin Oberascher. Further data can be found in the imprint..

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

Your data will not be shared with other recipients without your explicit consent.

Services, Scripts & Cookies

Services

To operate our website, we use third-party services in the following areas:

  • Web hosting (Host Europe GmbH) to store data, to run the website
  • Map services (Google Maps)to provide a route plan
  • Web analytics (Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel)for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website

scripts

A Script is a software that provides functions, processes data and connects our website to third-party services like the web analytics products of Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel.

To operate our website, we use scripts from the following third-party providers:

  • Google Analytics for web analytics

These scripts are not essential to the operation of our website (in the worst case, the web analytics does not capture all website users, which would not significantly change the meaningfulness of the statistics). Our website is therefore configured so that these scripts are not started until you have given your consent.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies.

This site uses cookies.
Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. When visiting a website, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user revisits the website later, the website may read out the data of the previously stored cookie, e.g. determine if the user has visited the site before and which areas of the site the user was particularly interested in.

More information about cookies is available on WIKIPEDIA.


Change the cookie settings

How the web browser deals with cookies, which cookies are allowed or denied, the user can specify in the settings of the web browser. Where exactly these settings are, depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information can be accessed via the help function of the respective web browser.
If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully use all functions of this website.


Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Our Website (Codefog): Used to store consent to the use of cookies.

web analytics

For the further development of our website we carry out a statistical evaluation of the use of our website with the help of the web analytics products Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. For example, we can identify which content of our website is of particular interest to people and, with the help of this information, improve our offer.

The statistical evaluation of your use of this website is only or after the consent to the web analysis.

Our website uses the web analytics products Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel for statistical analysis. For this purpose, scripts and cookies from Google and Facebook are built into our website. These are only started after the consent to the web analysis.

You can completely revoke an existing consent to collect your user data for web analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent your data from being collected on further visits to this website: disable web analytics

Below you also have the option to disable each service individually.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (website usage analysis). We have a contract with Google for contract data processing.

When accessing our website, software connects to Google’s servers and transmits data to Google’s servers, some of which are located in the United States. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the function “Activation of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

Laut Angaben von Google wird Google die erhobenen Daten benutzen, um die Nutzung der Website auszuwerten, um Reports ├╝ber die Websiteaktivit├Ąten zusammenzustellen und um weitere mit der Websitenutzung und der Internetnutzung verbundene Dienstleistungen zu erbringen.

According to Google, Google will use the data collected to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information on how to handle user data in Google Analytics can be found in the
Google or Google Analytics privacy policy.

Disable Google Analytics

  • You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
  • You can prevent the collection of your user data by Google Analytics only on this website by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: disable Google Analytics

Your rights

You have the right to access, rectify, erase and restrict the processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke any consent given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct mail. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

Furthermore, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1010 Vienna dsb@dsb.gv.at).